Essential goods
[…] Way back on January 31st, the U.S. Secretary for Health and Human Services declared a national public health emergency for the 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). This declaration of a national emergency triggered New York State price gouging laws.

The price gouging prohibition to prevents those within the supply chain from taking unfair advantage of consumers by charging “an unconscionably excessive price” for essential consumer goods and services during abnormal market disruptions. (NY General Business Law § 396-r).

What constitutes “an unconscionably excessive price” is left up to the judge. There are a series of factors set forth in the statute, but they have been criticized as being unhelpfully vague.

Essential goods are currently defined as “consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers.” And abnormal market disruptions include “any change in the market, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military action, national or local